Privacy policy

León & Bird PRIVACY POLICY

Leon and Bird Pty Ltd ACN 638 304 453

 

1. Privacy commitment


Leon and Bird Pty Ltd ACN 638 304 453 is committed to upholding your private information, and we recognise the importance in doing so.  Your rights to privacy are also protected by the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and if you are in a country that is a member of the European Economic Area, your rights to privacy are protected under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). These privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

2. Scope of our Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media pages and other digital services (“Online Services”).


3. Consent


By using our products and services you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve the right to amend, remove or vary this policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

 

4. When do we collect information about you?

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:
    • when you register for an account or sign up to our newsletter subscription;
    • when you make a purchase/submit an order;
    • when you use any of our services including when you access and use our website or interact with us via social media or digital media;
    • when you communicate with us directly (including in person, via telephone and social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram);
    • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, or special events;
    • when you post a review or leave a rating on this site or complete a survey;
    • any other time where you may supply personal information to us from time to time.
    We may also collect personal information about you from third parties including:
      • third party sources and platforms, such as public sources, social media marketing sites, information service providers and third party analytics providers to whom you have provided your personal information;

      5. Shopify

      Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
      Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.



      Payments


      If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
      All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
      PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
      For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


      6. Cookies, analytics and remarketing

      We also make use of “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

      Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
       _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
       _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
       _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
      cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
       _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
       storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

      We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing. We may collect this information in relation to your website account, as well as on an anonymous basis.

      Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. Please note that some of our Online Services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. By using our Online Services, you consent to the use of cookies.

      We use third parties including Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our products and services. Google and other third parties collect data about traffic to this site via advertising cookies and identifiers which are used display ads on other sites that are relevant to you, based on your previous visits to this site.

      When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites.  Our website might give you the option to share information by email, social or other sharing applications, using the clients and applications on your smart device. Social plugins (including those offered by Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Pinterest) allow you to share information on those platforms. Social plugins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies.

      7. What information do we collect?


      We may collect the following information from you:

        • your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
        • payment information;
        • your purchase history;
        • your company name (if applicable);
        • information about your shopping preferences/selections;
        • account preferences, activity details and interactions (including statistics on page views and clicks), transaction details (such as payment method and where you shopped);
        • statistics about visits to our websites such as domain name and the time and date our website was accessed;
        • any other information you may provide to us from time to time.

        8. Sensitive information


        We will not collect sensitive information about you unless we have your consent and the information is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities (unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to collect that information). Examples of sensitive information include information about your health, race and ethnic origin.


        9. Why do we collect this information?


        We collect your personal information for purposes necessary to sell and promote or products and services to you. In addition, we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

          • to provide our products and services to you;
          • to tailor how we provide and market our products and services to you, based on your purchase history, shopping preferences and personal information you have provided us so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you;
          • to carry out quality control and research (including via customer satisfaction surveys), analysis and tracking;
          • to provide value-added services and marketing and remarketing through our websites, social media channels or other marketing mediums.
          • to communicate with you, including about products, competition results, special offers;
          • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
          • to interact with you via social media and digital marketing;
          • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
          • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
          • to carry out administration, marketing, planning, procurement, product and service development, fraud and loss prevention activities;
          • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
          • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

          We may also collect data about you on an aggregate and anonymous basis in order to help us improve the functionality of our website and tailor the way we communicate with you.


          10. If we are unable to collect your personal information


          If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

            • we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;
            • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;
            • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
            • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

            11. Do we share personal information with third parties?


            We may disclose information we hold to any of the following:

              • third party service providers or contractors who provide services or functions on our behalf such as internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processes and data entry service providers.
              • third party platforms and services who process sales, store and analyse data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or information. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves.
              • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
              • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law; and
              • for any other purpose permitted by law.

              We will not sell or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.


              12. Promotional communications


              From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe link”/”update your preferences” at the bottom of any of our communications, or by clicking into your account to manage the level of communication which you want to receive from us. You may also unsubscribe by making a request via email at hello@leonandbird.com.au. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services, we will no longer contact you. We will keep your basic details on our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.

              13. Personal information access and/or correction


              You may access and/or correct your personal information held with us related to your use of our products. Where this information is held in your online account, simply sign into your account. You may also access/correct your personal information held by us by contacting us:

                • Email: hello@leonandbird.com.au
                • Mail: Leon & Bird, PO BOX 2070, Oak Park VIC 3044 Australia

                Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail).
                If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

                14. Security


                We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

                To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
                If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

                We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose. Some of the steps we take to protect your information include:

                  • utilising security restrictions on access to our systems such as passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software;

                  We also have measures in place to detect and prevent online fraud or suspicious activity. In some instances, we may ask you to provide us with information so that we can verify your identity and payment details (for example, if you have never shopped online with us before or if your payment details need to be verified with our payment providers). As part of this process we may ask you to provide redacted (masked) copies of your ID and the credit card used to place your online order.
                  If information is requested from you in order to verify your identity and payment, there may be a delay with the despatch of your order. You will receive a follow up email once your order has been approved.
                  There is no obligation for you to provide this information, but if we are unable to verify your identity, we may not be able to finalise your online order.
                  This information will be used for verification purposes only. Once your details have been verified, the verification information you have provided will be deleted.

                  15. How we hold your personal information


                  We hold your personal information in electronic format. If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

                  16. Residents in the European Economic Area


                  If you are in a country that is a member of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), then you have the following rights under the GDPR.

                  • Erasure of your personal information
                  You have in certain circumstances the right to request that the personal information that León & Bird collects from you is erased. We may need to retain some of your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, we may retain some of your details in our “Do Not Contact” section of our marketing database to ensure that we do not contact you again). If we refuse any request you make in relation to this right, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.
                  • Your right to object to or restrict processing of your information
                  You may request that further processing of your personal information is restricted in certain circumstances, including while we investigate your concerns with this information.
                  • Your right to object to data processing and right to data portability

                  You have in certain circumstances the right to request that the further processing of your information is restricted or to object to its processing and the right to data portability (to receive and have transferred the information you provided).

                  17. Individuals under 16 years of age


                  Individuals over 16 years old can consent to the processing of their personal information, but anyone younger needs the consent of their parent or guardian.

                  18. Privacy complaints

                  1. If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@leonandbird.com.au.
                    All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.
                    If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done. You will also receive an acknowledgment from us within 3 days confirming receipt of your complaint.


                  19. Changes to this Privacy Policy


                  We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
                  If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

                  Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
                  January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
                  Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
                  Add to WishlistBrowse WishlistRemove Wishlist
                  Shopping cart

                  Your cart is empty.

                  Return To Shop

                  Add Order Note Edit Order Note
                  Add A Coupon

                  Add A Coupon

                  Coupon code will work on checkout page